Total eligible electorate: 105,032
Overall percentage turnout: 34.8%
New political make-up of the city council for 2024-25:
Labour Party - 19 seats
Green Party - 15 seats
Liberal Democrats - 3 seats
Independent - 2 seats
Bowthorpe Ward
Candidate Name |
Political party |
Votes |
Elected |
Bennett Sean Timothy |
Liberal Democrats |
172 |
|
Jones Rebeka |
Conservative Party |
342 |
|
Sands Sue |
Labour Party |
1,201 |
x |
Springate-Baginski Oliver |
The Green Party |
226 |
|
Catton Grove Ward
Candidate Name |
Political party |
Votes |
Elected |
Jones Simon Mark |
Conservative Party |
470 |
|
Park Tony |
The Green Party |
423 |
|
Stonard Mike |
Labour and Co-operative Party |
1,178 |
x |
Williams Ian Robert |
Liberal Democrats |
129 |
|
Crome Ward
Candidate Name |
Political party |
Votes |
Elected |
Giles Adam Christopher |
Labour Party |
1,260 |
x |
James Tod |
Conservative Party |
396 |
|
Killbery James Arthur |
The Green Party |
344 |
|
Lubbock Nigel Clifford |
Liberal Democrats |
105 |
|
Taylor Nick |
Reform UK |
260 |
|
Eaton Ward
Candidate Name |
Political party |
Votes |
Elected |
Gwynn Iain Michael Morgan |
Conservative Party |
496 |
|
Heaney George Andrew |
Labour Party |
860 |
|
Saunders Jane Isobel |
The Green Party |
518 |
|
Wright James |
Liberal Democrats |
2,027 |
x |
Lakenham Ward
Candidate Name |
Political party |
Votes |
Elected |
Aldous Nicola Jane |
Independent |
124 |
|
Chilton Carol Denise |
Liberal Democrats |
151 |
|
Folan Ell |
The Green Party |
452 |
|
Hammond Robert James |
Conservative Party |
302 |
|
Harper Carli |
Labour Party |
1,433 |
x |
Mancroft Ward
Candidate Name |
Political party |
Votes |
Elected |
Fisher Jane Mary |
Conservative Party |
211 |
|
McLaren Stuart John |
Labour Party |
675 |
|
Schmierer Martin Kenneth Albert |
The Green Party |
1,579 |
x |
Wright Alan William |
Liberal Democrats |
88 |
|
Mile Cross Ward
Candidate Name |
Political party |
Votes |
Elected |
Bailey Stephen |
Reform UK |
153 |
|
Caine Charlie |
The Green Party |
1,016 |
x |
Hardman Neil |
Liberal Democrats |
74 |
|
Haywood Jasper William |
Labour Party |
948 |
|
Szabo Edita |
Conservative Party |
145 |
|
Watson Matty |
Independent |
42 |
|
Nelson Ward
Candidate Name |
Political party |
Votes |
Elected |
Clarke Ben |
Communist Party of Britain |
122 |
|
Fisher John Frederick |
Conservative Party |
159 |
|
Galvin Lucy Frances |
The Green Party |
2,205 |
x |
Howard Michael Tony |
Labour Party |
1,260 |
|
Jimenez Philip |
Liberal Democrats |
125 |
|
Sewell Ward
Candidate Name |
Political party |
Votes |
Elected |
Arundell Helen Bernadette |
Liberal Democrats |
75 |
|
Champion Gary Christopher |
The Green Party |
1,667 |
x |
Dimitrov Georgi |
Conservative Party |
128 |
|
Guille Paul |
Labour Party |
878 |
|
Hicks Carl |
Reform UK |
105 |
|
Thorpe Hamlet Ward
Candidate Name |
Political party |
Votes |
Elected |
Burt Alice Victoria |
Conservative Party |
332 |
|
Haynes Ash |
The Green Party |
1,288 |
x |
Hooke Jeremy Nigel |
Liberal Democrats |
121 |
|
Overhill Jane Christine |
Labour Party |
1,142 |
|
Town Close Ward
Candidate Name |
Political party |
Votes |
Elected |
Chacksfield Mary Josephine |
Conservative Party |
445 |
|
Fairbairn David Angus |
Liberal Democrats |
188 |
|
Smith Chris |
Labour Party |
1,481 |
x |
Stutely Ian Clifford |
Independent |
1,432 |
|
University Ward
Candidate Name |
Political party |
Votes |
Elected |
Butler Cody Jon |
Conservative Party |
170 |
|
Gough Sean |
The Green Party |
487 |
|
Hampton Emma |
Labour and Co-operative Party |
1,212 |
x |
Hawketts James Andrew |
Liberal Democrats |
637 |
|
Wensum Ward
Candidate Name |
Political party |
Votes |
Elected |
Bolton Toby |
The Green Party |
1,395 |
x |
Dean Gordon Richard |
Liberal Democrats |
82 |
|
Masters Eric Philip Ashwell |
Reform UK |
137 |
|
Peek Martin Alan |
Labour and Co-operative Party |
1,060 |
|
Ward John Martyn |
Conservative Party |
158 |
|
Voter ID and electorate data